header-left
[…] On November 25, 2014, petitioners filed with the City Clerk a petition for an initiated ordinance to amend prior ordinance 1596-2012 1596-2011.  Petitioners purported to file 487 part-petitions containing approximately 14,100 signatures.  
While the Columbus City Charter has been amended between the aforementioned court decision and the filing of the current petition, the City Attorney's office has advised this Council that the law then in force controls for the pre-circulation filing requirements.  R.C.731.32, the law in effect on April 15, 2014, reads as follows:
 
"Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance … in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a certified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor..."